peach faced lovebird
peach faced lovebird is one of the smallest parrots If you want to know the characteristics of lovebirds, what their natural habitat is, what they eat, their breeding or the types of lovebirds that exist, this will interest you.
Peach faced lovebird
Lovebird is the common name for the genus Agapornis, a small group of parrots in the Old World parrot family Psittaculidae. Of the nine species in the genus, all are native to the African continent, with the grey-headed lovebird being native to the African island of Madagascar.
Social and affectionate, the name comes from the parrots’ strong, monogamous pair bonding and the long periods which paired birds spend sitting together. Lovebirds live in small flocks and eat fruit, vegetables, grasses, and seeds. Black-winged lovebirds also eat insects and figs, and black-collared lovebirds have a special dietary requirement for native figs, making them difficult to keep in captivity.
Lovebirds are 13 to 17 cm (5 to 7 in) in length, up to 24 cm in wingspan with 9 cm for a single wing and 40 to 60 gin weight. They are among the smallest parrots, characterised by a stocky build, a short blunt tail, and a relatively large, sharp beak. Wildtype lovebirds are mostly green with a variety of colours on their upper body, depending on the species.
The Fischer’s lovebird, black-cheeked lovebird, and the masked lovebird have a prominent white ring around their eyes. Many colour mutant varieties have been produced by selective breeding of the species that are popular in aviculture.
Peach faced lovebird male or female
It is very difficult to distinguish the sex of the parrot Because both sexes are very similar. According to some sources, the size of the female sex is larger than that of males, but the opposite of this issue has been noted.
But there are some common differences between the female and the male The female is the one who prepares the nest, if you see the female picking up sticks or leaves and placing them under a wing and entering the nest, then this is the female. But the male doesn’t care.
Secondly there is no difference in the tail the tail of the male is thin but the female peach-faced lovebird is wide.
Lovebirds as pets
Lovebirds is a collection of fun. They are active and fun, but well-loved and affectionate. You will bond with its owner over time and build trust.
These birds are very sociable, so consider keeping a pair in order to get happier results. Sometimes they can be aggressive or territorial, beating strangers and other birds. Must do for pet lovebird is play.
They love to play, goofy around and climb. To help them practice and spend their energies, provide them with plenty of toys and plays. This good combination of desirable traits and healthy nature makes it a familiar pet among beginners and connoisseurs alike.
peach-faced lovebird mutations
Lovebird parrots are found in 9 different species, of course, these nine species are the main species, but they can be combined and create more different species.
Some species are kept as pets, and several coloured mutations have been selectively bred in aviculture.
This small and beautiful bird loves its owner very much and becomes dependent on its owner and therefore feels jealous. He does not like his owner to care about other birds and loves them, in which case he becomes very jealous and may harm this bird. The female sex is usually more jealous.
One of its negative features is that despite its small size, it fights a lot and quickly.
If a bird or other creature gets into its cage, it behaves very badly and may quarrel or hurt it.
In love with his wife
Aggressive and feisty
He loves hugs
He likes to play
Interesting facts about lovebird.
They are monogamous and have only one spouse for the rest of their lives.
They show a lot of interest to each other, if one of
them dies, the partner becomes very depressed.
He is considered a symbol or source of inspiration for
Valentine’s Day because of his romantic mood and demeanor.
Some species of this bird are at risk of extinction.
One of the endangered species is the black species, of which only 10,000 remain in the world.